Slatterys Privacy Statement

Effective Date: Friday 25 March 2018

About This Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy,

  • Any reference to “Slatts Group”, “Slatterys”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Slatts Group Pty Ltd. Slatts Group is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.
  • The Slatts Group company that owns or administers the Service, as identified therein, is the primary controller of your personal information provided to, or collected by or for, the Service.
  • This privacy policy applies to the “Service” that Slattery provides. This includes each website, event, app and other service that Slatts Group owns and operates; all of which are subject to the terms of this privacy policy This privacy policy may be supplemented by additional privacy statements, terms or notices provided to you.
In light of the current attention on privacy and the upcoming commencement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the new European Union privacy laws, Slatts Group has made relevant changes to our Privacy Statement to address these standards for our global users. This will take effect on the 25th May 2018.

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in three ways: (1) from your input through our web forms, badge scanners, app forms and other mechanisms, (2) from third-party sources, and (3) through automated technologies.

Your Consent to Data

When we collect your personal information to Slatts Group using the aforementioned methods, your conduct of submitting your personal information constitutes an implicit and valid expression of your consent. This means that you are consenting to the collection, use and dissemination of your data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent to your data being provided to Slatts Group, you may do so by emailing dataprotection@teamslatts.com.au to give notice that you no longer consent to our proper use of your data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We will respond to you as soon as we can and have all your data erased on all of our platforms, as well as those that can be accessed by third parties.

Data You Provide To Us

The types of personal information that we collect directly from you depends on how you interact with us and the Service and may include, but is not limited to:

  • Contact details, such as your name, email address, postal address, and phone number;
  • Other account or event registration and profile information, such as educational, employment and professional background, dietary and accessibility requirements, and photo;
  • Payment information, such as credit or debit card number; AND
  • Comments, feedback and other information you provide to us, including information that you send to customer support and messages, appointment inquiries and other information that you wish us to share with our exhibitors, visitors, partners and others.
Data From Other Sources

We may also obtain personal information about you from our group companies and from other third parties, including:

  • Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities; AND/OR
  • Publicly available sources and data suppliers from which we obtain data to validate or supplement the existing information we hold.
Data From Service Use

Slatts Group collects non-personal Information automatically on website visits by users including, without limitation. The data may include visited sections of the website how often, and for how long, type of computer, device, connection information, browser type and version, operating system, platform and other software installed on your device, as well as unique device identifiers and other technical identifiers. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with Slatts Group partners to provide them with information relating to how Slatts Group visitors ‘use’ our websites. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best user experience on our websites.

IP Addresses
Slatts Group’s web servers gather your Internet Protocol (IP) address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use and analytics of our website, including gathering information and data on the location of our users.

Cookies

Slatts Group uses cookies and applets to provide users with a better browsing experience. These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement. If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the websites you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the websites and limit your use of some of the Slatts Group services.

In addition to the above, where users access the Slatts Group mobile applications (“Slatterys” and “AgileAus18” app) we use third party software development kits (Attendify – KitApps, Inc) and services which collect non-Personal Information relating to your use of the Slatts Group Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information please email us  using the contact details at the end of the document. However, the information collected may continue to be used by Slatts Group for, amongst other purposes estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

In order to better understand our users, Slatts Groups uses tracking links/codes to collect the following information on the usage of our websites:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the websites;
  • The number of unique visitors to the websites;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the websites when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the websites.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to Slatts Group to assist in analysing the usage of the websites.

How We Use Your Information

Depending on how users interact with us and the Service, we use our  users’ personal information to:

  • Provide, activate and manage your access to and use of the Service;
  • Process and fulfill a request, order, download or other transaction;
  • Provide technical, product and other support and to keep the Service working, safe and secure;
  • Enhance and improve the Service and our other products and services and to develop new products, services and benefits;
  • Offer users customised content and other personalisation to make the Service more relevant to your interests and geography;
  • Respond to user requests, inquiries, comments and concerns;
  • Notify users about changes, updates and other announcements related to the Service and our other products and services;
  • Deliver targeted advertisements, promotional messages, notices and other information related to the Service and user interests;
  • Provide users with promotional messages and other information about products, events and services belonging to us and our affiliates, as well as our associated third parties, including but not limited to exhibitors, sponsors and media partners;
  • Invite users to participate in user testing and surveys as well as sweepstakes, competitions and similar promotions;
  • Identify usage trends and develop data analysis for purposes including but not limited to  research, auditing, reporting and other business operations, such as determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and evaluating our business performance; and/or
  • Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes.

Sharing of Your Information

Our Service Providers

Depending on the Service provided, we share personal information with:

  1. Our affiliates, trading names and divisions within the Slatts Group
  2. Our service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives, including but not limited to, payment processors, venue providers, onsite event contractors, customer support, email service providers, IT service providers, mailing houses and shipping agents.

We do this to process the information necessary to provide the Service, complete a transaction or fulfill your request or otherwise on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Your Choices

For all events owned and managed by Slatts Group, and any activities that form part of the Service we provide, we  e do not share your personal information with our affiliates and with exhibitors, media partners, joint venture partners and other third parties, including entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee or event manager, who wish to send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

For events that are owned by other parties, the details you provide to them are not covered by this privacy statement, as it does not form part of the Service that Slatts Group provides. For this reason, you should check their privacy terms and conditions to understand your data rights when providing them your personal information to them. Slatts Group is not liable for any misconduct or breach in your privacy rights relating to the personal information you provide to other parties. You can, at all times, view and manage how your information is shared with third parties through your communications preferences and other settings.

The Service may let you post and share personal information, comments, materials and other content. Any such contributions you disclose publicly may be collected and used by others, and may be indexed by search engines, meaning that they may not be able to be removed. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

Legal Reasons

We will disclose your personal information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation;
  • detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues; AND/OR
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Slatts Group our users, employees or others;

We may also disclose your personal information as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets or an acquisition by or a merger with another company.

Your Communications to and from Slatts Groups

Slatts Group may also provide you with selected information about events topics in email communications including through our email newsletter ‘Slatterys Watch’. From time to time, Slatts Group may also contact you by telephone to request feedback or updates to your information or inform you of upcoming opportunities that may interest you. Slatts Group may also make Registered Users aware of additional services which form part of your relationship with Slatts Group. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from Slatts Group by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received or by contacting us with a request to unsubscribe.

Any Personal Information collected through telephone communications with Slatts Group is used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates made to the Service whenever necessary.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

Slatts Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Slatts Group’s third party affiliates such as, but not limited to, etouches inc. – “etouches” or The Rocket Science Group LLC – “Mailchimp” allow you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any personal information which we hold on your behalf  is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America). These servers are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, Slatts Group’s employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by Slatts Group.

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Slatts Group will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information. In the event of a data breach, Slatts Group is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and, where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if you believe there has been  any unauthorised use of your account by another Internet user, or if you are aware of any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User of Etouches or Mailchimp, we do not collect information that identifies you personally (such as, but not limited to: first name, last name, email address). If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging into the ‘profile/registration’ function of the aforementioned third party services. In addition, any user is able to, at any time, request a copy of their personal data. This copy will be provided free of charge in an electronic format. Users can, at any time, request that we delete any of their personal information that is held by us.

You have the right to:

  • access, correct or request the deletion of your personal information;
  • restrict  our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing methods; and
  • request and reuse your personal information for their your own purposes across different Services.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the contact details provided at the end of the document. We will respond to your request in a manner consistent with the applicable legislative requirements . To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to verify your identity.

Data Retention

Your personal information is retained for purposes including but not limited to: processing and handling any transactions or actions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

You have the right to ask us to erase your data once we have provided the Service. This right will apply to your personal information in our records, as well as the third parties who have obtained your personal information as a result of our processing of your data.

Data Security

Slatts Group will ensure that the databases, programs and mechanisms through which we collect, use and disseminate your personal information are at a secure standard to protect your personal information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. This includes, but is not limited to, only using third party platforms that are recognised as safe and also comply with the standards of the GDPR.

Changes

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. If we make any material changes, we will provide notice through the Service.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, you have the right to:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to Slatts Group’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold.
  • request that Slatts Group
    • provide you with a copy of the Personal Data that Slatts Group holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    • share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

You may request the above from us by contacting Slatts Group using any of the methods set out in the “”Contact Us” paragraph below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or requests concerning this privacy policy or our processing of your information, please contact:

Slatts Group Pty Ltd
Level 4, 103 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
dataprotection@teamslatts.com.au

Contact Us

+61 3 9663 3093

Melbourne
Level 4, 103 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Sydney
Level 3, 21 Mary Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia

Follow Us

Keep in the loop... Sign up to the watch newsletter